Annual Awards Banquet

BREMSS holds an Awards Banquet every year to honor outstanding EMS personnel in our region. One EMSP from each county is recognized at the banquet. Below are a list of some of the past recipients: 

Past recipients of the award from Winston County:
2007 - James P. West
2008 - Leah Barton
2009 - Eric Gilbreat
2010 - Melissa Weeks
2011 - Miranda Scott
2012 - Tracey Pilkington
2013 - Kim Emerson
2014 - April Whitten
2015 - Nathaniel Shelnut
2016 - Kamee Morgan

Past recipients of the award from Walker County:
2000 - Sam Sanford
2001 - Roger Hill
2002 - Dean Harbison
2003 - Richard Fikes
2004 - Nathan Moore
2005 - Sumiton Fire & Rescue Service & Sumiton Police Department
2006 - Terrel Robinson
2007 - Josh Bankston
2008 - Willis Arnold Keeton
2009 - Greg Tubbs
2010 - John Cooner
2011 - Robin Earley
2012 - Steven Blackmon
2013 - Elain Ellis
2014 - Phillip Harrington
2015 - Cameron Padbury
2016 - John Corley

Past recipients of the award from St. Clair County:
2000 - Jeff Parrish
2001 - Pell City Fire & Rescue ALS Competition Team
2002 - Mary Jane Calhoun
2003 - J. B. Martin
2004 - Timothy A. Boling
2005 - Paul Cox
2006 - John Tyson
2007 - Blake Harbison
2008 - James M. Curtis
2009 - Tim J. Kurzejeski
2010 - Ken Ward, George Smith, & Andrew Stewart
2011 - Kiley Owen
2012 - RPS – St. Clair
2013 - Eric Littleton, Andrew Stewart, Jeremy Davis, Leatrice Perry, & Jon Hamilton
2014 - Marcie Battles
2015 - RPS - St. Clair
2016 - Jared Wyatt & Cory Groover

Past recipients of the award from Jefferson County:
2000 - Donnie West
2001 - Allan Rice & Dave Nathan
2002 - John Roy
2003 - Mike Bolack
2004 - Connie Rogers
2005 - Michelle McAda
2006 - Shedric H. Powell & James Russell
2007 - Gay Jordan
2008 - Scott Harbison
2009 - Grant Webb
2010 - Wes Ward
2011 - Bobby Golden
2012 - Dusty Underwood
2013 - Christopher Martin
2014 - Matthew Lamonte
2015 - Jeff Obert
2016 - Ben Thompson

Past recipients of the award from Shelby County:
2000 - Ben Hostetter
2001 - Dianne Rutz
2002 - Shelby County Community Health Foundation
2003 - Lynn Hood
2004 - Mike Reid & Jason Dunn
2005 - Retta Hood & Christopher J. Roy
2006 - Dianne Rutz
2007 - Dennis Brasher
2008 - Gary Waters
2009 - Richard Smith
2010 - Heath Bartlett
2011 - Chase Laney & Chris Miller
2012 - Robert Lawson
2013 - Brian Cleveland
2014 - Tyson Tryon
2015 - Paul Williams 
2016 - Matthew Rush

Past recipients of the award from Chilton County:
2000 - Judy Green
2001 - Kenneth A. Dale
2002 - Matthew Griffin
2003 - Rick Ferguson
2004 - Anthony Rex Marcus
2005 - Johnny Bowman
2006 - Phil Rachels
2007 - Cheryl Robinson
2008      
2009 - Charles F. Culp
2010 - Angela Hilton
2011 - Bill Collum
2012 - Donna Manasco
2013 - John T. Helms
2014 - Adam Price
2015 - James Avery Dale
2016 - Jason Snipes

Past recipients of the award from Blount County:
2000 - Adrean Booth
2001 - Rick Nash
2002 - Steve Dixon
2003 - Travis Brown
2004 - Fred Kelley
2005 - Betty Cadden
2006 - Tammy Sherbert
2007 - Tim Frye
2008 - Billy Stewart
2009 - Neal Brooks
2010 - Michael Crouch
2011 - Scott Payne
2012 - Kenneth Shane Hobson
2013 - Chris Hill
2014 - Chris Manning
2015 - Jeremy Chance Payne 
2016 - Nick Fountain